Referring a Patient? - Click Here

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the The Headache, Neck & Jaw Clinic website, https://www.hnjclinic.com.au/.

The Headache, Neck & Jaw Clinic is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Headache, Neck & Jaw Clinic is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future The Headache, Neck & Jaw Clinic customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Headache, Neck & Jaw Clinic takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Headache, Neck & Jaw Clinic reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Headache, Neck & Jaw Clinic reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

The Headache, Neck & Jaw Clinic welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 07 3266 3389

E-mail: info@hnjclinic.com.au

Covid-19 Update 😷

From the 17th December 2021 our clinics will require patients aged 16 years and older to present their vaccination status to admin staff upon arrival. Fully vaccinated patients will continue to be given treatment as normal. 

Unvaccinated patients will only be considered on a case-by-case basis. An unvaccinated patient is anyone that has not had the double dose of vaccination.  Management reserves the right to refuse treatment to unvaccinated patients. If treatment is granted additional measures will be required in order for you to receive treatment. This will include mask wearing in the first instance and may include the provision of a negative PCR test taken within 48 hours prior to the appointment. 

Please let us know in advance of your appointment if you are unvaccinated so we can confirm the measures required for you to attend.

We also encourage patients to limit their time in the clinic waiting room prior to their appointment, therefore if you arrive more than 10 minutes before your appointment, we ask you to wait outside the clinic (preferably in your car). This is to minimise contact time for patients and staff inside the clinic at all times.

These measures will continue to be reviewed as required. In the meantime, we are continuing with all other COVID safe measures and look forward to having you in the clinic to continue your treatment.